Cookies

This site uses Google Analytics Cookies for performance monitoring only. By using our website you agree that we can place these cookies on your device. For more information click on find out more or to close this message click continue.

For more information or to apply for any of our courses

01495 333777

Privacy



Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Privacy Notice
The College holds personal data for a variety of purposes. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to a copy of the data held about you by the College, for which a small fee may be charged. For information on the College’s registration in the Data Protection Register see www.gov.uk/dataprotection. By contacting Coleg Gwent you are giving explicit consent for the data collected about you to be processed for funding, statistical and administrative purposes connected with your studies. You are also giving explicit consent for your data to be used in accordance with the Wales Accord on Sharing of Personal Information (WASPI). The college may also use the data to send you details of further courses or study opportunities. The college reserves the right to contact your parent/guardian (Students below the age of 18 or becoming 18 during full time study) or employer (if the employer is paying your fees) regarding your progress, attendance and disciplinary issues. You are also giving explicit consent for your parent, guardian or carer to access your eILP (ACE)/ online reports. If you do not want parents or guardian to receive reports on your progress, then you must discuss with the Campus Head of Learner Services in order to withdraw your consent. The college may use your information, or send it to selected 3rd parties, for the purpose of educational research. The information you supply will be used by the Skills Funding Agency, an Executive Agency of the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, to issue you with a Unique Learner Number (ULN), and to create your Personal Learning Record (PLR). For more information about how your information is processed and shared refer to the Extended Privacy Notice available on Gov.UK. Information we hold about you will be sent to the Welsh Government and used in the following ways:
 
  1. By the Welsh Government and other public bodies, to carry out the funding, planning, monitoring and inspection of learning and to produce statistical publications.
  2. By selected third parties, including social research organisations, to carry out research, analysis or equal opportunities monitoring relating to education and training.

  3. By the Welsh Government and third parties acting on its behalf, to assist in linking your records to other data sources for the purpose of statistical research.

  4. The Welsh Government may share your name, date of birth, address and postcode with electoral registration officers taking part in data matching pilot schemes to improve the accuracy of electoral registers.

  5. Your contact details may be passed on to contractors acting on behalf of the Welsh Government (including the Wales European Funding Office), to undertake interviews or surveys of current and former learners, as part of formal evaluations of Welsh Government-funded programmes. Contractors will contact a sample of individuals. You may be contacted and asked to take part in an evaluation of your personal experience of a learning activity. If you are contacted, the purpose of the interview or survey will be explained to you and you will be given the option to say yes or no to taking part. Contractors will use your details only for the purpose of carrying out the evaluation and in accordance with the Data Protection Act.  Your details will then be deleted once the evaluation contract is complete.
Your rights:Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights of access to the data the Welsh Government holds about you. You may have to pay a small fee for this. For further information please email llwr@wales.gsi.gov.uk.

For more detail on the above, please visit WG website at www.wales.gov.uk/llwr



Learners with disabilities and / or learning difficulties, physical or mental impairments or conditions

Do you have any difficulties, disabilities and/or conditions which make it difficult for you to learn and/or make use of general college facilities? If so, we will need to undertake an assessment of your learning needs before you start your course. The College will consider applications from all applicants who declare a disability and/or an impairment and/or condition on the same criteria as all other applicants. In deciding whether to accept your application (or to enrol you on any course) account may need to be taken of any overriding health and safety concerns, barriers relating to professional requirements or the College’s ability to make reasonable adjustments. You may be invited to attend an admissions interview where any additional requirements or concerns will be addressed both sensitively and constructively.

 

Declaring Unspent Convictions

In managing its learner community, the College is mindful of the duty of care it owes to its learners and staff and, in appropriate circumstances, to the wider community to act reasonably to protect their health, safety and welfare. As a consequence, the College requires all applicants to disclose unspent criminal convictions (save for minor motoring offences), as described in the College’s Disclosure of Unspent Convictions Policy. Disclosure is also a condition of enrolment and re-enrolment, and learners will be required to disclose unspent convictions on an ongoing basis. Please note that applicants pursuing certain Care courses will also be required to undergo DBS checks and thereby to disclose spent convictions and other relevant information. For further information please refer to the College’s Disclosure of Unspent Convictions Policy by going to www.coleggwent.ac.uk

Data Protection Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is designed to help you understand how Coleg Gwent (“The College”, “we”, “us”) collects and processes the information that you share by completing this form.

 

Currently, the processing of personal data is governed by the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”). The DPA will be replaced, with effect from 25 May 2018, with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  We are providing this privacy notice in compliance with the current legislation and the new legislation that will come into force during the academic year.

 

The Data Controller (as this term is used in the DPA and GDPR) of the information you share is Coleg Gwent, Usk Campus, Usk, Monmouthshire, NP15 1XJ.  The College’s Data Protection Officer is the Manager - Information Services who can be contacted on DPO@coleggwent.ac.uk or 01495 333 546. For information on the College’s registration in the Data Protection Register visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection.

 

Data collected by the college is used for funding, statistical, marketing and administrative purposes connected with your studies.  We have a statutory obligation to share your information with Welsh Government in order to obtain funding for your course.  We also have a contractual obligation to share your information with other third parties, including awarding bodies, the Learner Record Service and Careers Wales in order to perform the administrative processes related to your studies.  A full list of our third parties and how we share your data can be found on our website.  The college does not use any third party located outside of the EU and all data storage is held within the UK. 

 

Automated decision processes may be used to enhance your college experience and further details of these will be available on our website in the new year.

 

We will retain any information you provide on this form for a limited period.  Our storage information can be found on our website. 

 

The college reserves the right to contact your parent/guardian (Students below the age of 18 or becoming 18 during full time study) or employer (if the employer is paying your fees) regarding your progress, attendance and disciplinary issues. Your parent/guardian will have access to your eILP (Ontrack)/online reports. To withdraw your consent to parents/guardians receiving information, you must contact your Head of Learner Services.

 

If the College makes changes to the processing of your data, we will contact you in writing to inform you of this and where required gain your consent.

 

You have a number of rights under the DPA and GDPR. This includes the right to seek the rectification or erasure of your personal data or to restrict and to object to the processing of your personal data. You are also entitled to a copy of the data held about you, and after May 2018, to data portability.  You also have a right to withdraw your consent to sharing data with us at any point.  However, the college will retain certain information to satisfy our statutory and contractual obligations outlined above. Requests of this nature can be made by visiting the website.

 

If you feel that the college has not dealt with your data in accordance with this privacy notice or in the event of any other complaint, you are able to forward your concerns to the Information Commissioner’s Office (The ICO).

 

For further information and full details on our Privacy Notice, please visit the college website: www.coleggwent.ac.uk/privacy

 

Fee Policy and Reassessment of Fees Policy

These policies are available in full on the Coleg Gwent website www.coleggwent.ac.uk. Fees are payable in full at point of enrolment. The learner is fully liable for all fees payable unless proof of funding by a third party is provided. Fees quoted on this form are for one year only.

 

Fees - International Students

International students are categorised as students that ordinarily live outside of the European Union. You may be an overseas international student on a Tier 4 visa and such are eligible for fees. If you are not born in the UK you may be eligible for fees. If you are unsure as to whether you are an international student or are required to pay an overseas fee rate, please email international@coleggwent.ac.uk. You will find more information about your eligibility for education funding in Wales from the “Guide to the Post-16 Planning and Funding Framework http://gov.wales/topics/educationandskills/learningproviders/post-16-planning-and-funding/guide-to-the-framework/?lang=en

 

Share this page

Search Courses

Find the right course for you

Explore your career options

Open Events

Visit our campuses and speak to staff

Register online

Join Our Mailing List

Name
Email